|
Post by GR on May 25, 2014 23:34:14 GMT
Recorded a little over a week ago on TCM (the same night as the Gillian Armstrong films), and watched this weekend:
Sweetie -- Jane Campion's deeply weird theatrical feature debut, about a dysfunctional Aussie family. I wasn't quite sure what to make of this one -- the two main characters (a mousy, superstitious factory worker and her overbearing sister, an aspiring singer whose mental issues turn out to be way beyond your standard spoiled-bitch-princess) are strangely compelling despite not being particularly likable -- but I want to see it at least one more time...
An Angel at My Table -- I'm pretty sure I saw this once before (on the Independent Film Channel or something) a long time ago, but I'm glad I finally got to give it another look. Based on the autobiographies of New Zealand poet/novelist Janet Frame, the film is a sensitive and absorbing portrait of a bookish and painfully shy girl who spent most of her 20s in mental hospitals (during which time she was misdiagnosed as schizophrenic).
|
|
|
Post by GR on May 31, 2014 5:08:36 GMT
Bought on DVD this week: The Descendants -- I'd seen this at least two or three times on TV before, but I'm glad I finally have my own copy. Clooney is fine, and the supporting cast couldn't have been better chosen. Run & Jump -- director/co-writer Steph Green (Best Live-Action Short Film Oscar nominee New Boy) makes her feature debut with this bittersweet dramedy about an Irish family in turmoil. Despite a few too many dramatic plot developments in the last third, I'd say her work here shows plenty of promise, thanks to her fairly consistent lightness of touch and avoidance of overt melodrama. The story concerns the Caseys -- 38-year-old stroke victim Conor, his vivacious yet frustrated wife Vanetia, their sensitive preadolescent son Lenny and curious young daughter Noni -- and how they deal with Dr. Ted Fielding, an American neuropsychologist who has come to Ireland to stay with them for a couple of months while he studies Conor's continuing recovery. Edward MacLiam (who is new to me, though I wouldn't mind seeing him in more) brings both childlike and haunted qualities to his role as Conor, exploring the extent of the character's present brain damage while offering glimpses of his pre-stroke life; and SNL alum Will Forte (technically making his dramatic debut, as this was filmed months before Nebraska) quietly inhabits the social awkwardness and loneliness of Dr. Ted, who has apparently sacrificed any sort of personal life for his career. But it's Maxine Peake (of Silk and Red Riding: 1980) who steals the show as Vanetia, yearning for adult companionship (hence her growing attraction to Dr. Ted) while trying to keep her family and herself together.
|
|
|
Post by thegooddoctor on Jun 5, 2014 11:11:22 GMT
I've been re-watching all of David Gordon Green's movies for a piece I've been commissioned to write. I've been a low-key fan of his stuff for a while, but watching all his films back-to-back has reminded me what a fantastic filmmaker he is. Most people know him for his more mainstream funny stuff - HBO's Eastbound and Down, Pineapple Express, Your Highness - but the real gems are the low budget movies heavily influenced by people like Terry Malick and Robert Altman. There's not really anyone else in American cinema quite like him at the minute, and the more I read about him the more I'm convinced that Shane is his closest contemporary (thematically, in terms of his sensibility, visual style, working methods, emphasis on character/landscape etc.). Try any of these to get a taste. He sometimes wears his influences a little too readily on his sleeve, but his influences are impeccable, so....
- George Washington (2000) - amazing low-budget debut with cast of non-professionals - All the Real Girls (2003) - featuring Zooey Deschanel before she lapsed into self parody and screen debut from Danny McBride - Undertow (2004) - produced by Terrence Malick - Snow Angels (2007) - fabulously bleak! - Prince Avalanche (2013) - includes career best performance from Paul Rudd
|
|
|
Post by shorty on Jun 5, 2014 12:55:59 GMT
I watched Joe recently which I thought id mention after the previous poster mentioned David Gordon Green. Joe is his latest offering and is a solid drama. Nic Cage dosent suck for a change but the real star of the show is Tye Sheridan who was excellent in the recent Mud. Again here he is playing a precocious teenager with a dysfunctional home life
|
|
|
Post by thegooddoctor on Jun 5, 2014 13:23:14 GMT
I watched Joe recently which I thought id mention after the previous poster mentioned David Gordon Green. Joe is his latest offering and is a solid drama. Nic Cage dosent suck for a change but the real star of the show is Tye Sheridan who was excellent in the recent Mud. Again here he is playing a precocious teenager with a dysfunctional home life I've had to order Joe on DVD from the States (it doesn't even get a cinema release here in the UK until the end of July!). I've only heard good things about it, though - anything that allows Nic Cage to Stop Being Shit is OK with me
|
|
|
Post by shorty on Jun 5, 2014 15:42:19 GMT
Im from the UK also, I know how long it takes for films to be released over here, it takes the piss!!. Ive had my blu ray player chipped so fortunately I can order from abroad. just been reading in Esquire that Fruitvale Station gets a uk cinema release this weekend. That was in my top 10 favourite films of 2013 and ive owned the blu ray since December. Esquire mention its been 455 days since it premiered at the sundance festival and its just hitting our shores now. At this rate you might see it in hmv in 2015 if your lucky. Similarly ive just seen The Dallas Buyers Club released in asda, that's another one ive had for ages. Gripes aside, if you like dark, gritty dramas you should like Joe!
|
|
|
Post by GR on Jul 20, 2014 22:19:08 GMT
Went to see How to Train Your Dragon 2 this afternoon. Though it didn't take me by surprise like the first HTTYD did, I found it quite satisfying and enjoyable -- a rare sequel that actually expands the universe of the story and delves a bit into new emotional territory for the characters (as opposed to just basically remaking the original).
|
|
|
Post by shorty on Jul 21, 2014 14:53:39 GMT
Starred Up Good film. Dosent break any new ground if your familiar with other gritty prison dramas but central to its core much like Ray Winstone in Scum is Jack O Connell who is terrific as the central character with anger management problems. Ben Mendelsohn as his father is excellent too hes become someone to watch since Animal Kingdom!
|
|
|
Post by jill on Jul 22, 2014 21:13:42 GMT
Went to see a couple of films this evening that feature in Mark Cousin's A Story of Children and Film. Palle Alone in the World Danish film made in 1948. A small child 'wakes up' to find he is totally alone. Completely untroubled, he wanders around doing all the things a kid would do unsupervised if s/he had the chance. Discovers that a lot of it isn't much fun when there's nobody around to care-except flying to the moon and descending to earth with the aid of a brolly. The moral of the story is freedom's not that great-it's people that matter, although it's mainly about the expansive imagination of children. As it sounds, a touch on the twee side, but enjoyable. Think Lynn Ramsay might have lifted the moon bit-best bit in the film Crows (Wrony) A 1994 Polish film. Hardly noticed it in Cousin's film and probably wouldn't have bothered going to see it if it hadn't been part of this double bill. That would have been a massive shame, because it's amazing. Perfectly framed shots, lovely colour, hardly any dialogue-all good. It's hard to write about the thing I most liked about the film without totally spoiling it for anybody who might want to see it, but the story's about a lonely and alienated child (of about 10) who kidnaps a toddler. The film walks a fine line between menace and hope and keeps you guessing about which way it will go right up to the end. I think they made the right choice.
|
|
|
Post by GR on Jul 24, 2014 22:32:01 GMT
Krzysztof Kieslowski's "Three Colors" -- I'd recorded the trilogy when it recently aired on Turner Classic Movies, but after I got around to watching Blue (which I ended up wanting to get on disc anyway) and was curious to check out Red next, I found it had been accidentally deleted from my DVR; I picked out the 2003 DVD set for my birthday last week, and watched each of the films over the past three nights: Blue -- even better on second viewing White -- I had never been keen on seeing this one for some reason, but I'm glad I did; funny stuff Red -- I thought Blue would be tough to beat, but this may be my favorite of the three.
|
|
|
Post by GR on Sept 2, 2014 21:07:13 GMT
Russian Ark -- recorded on TCM this weekend, and watched last night.
A dreamlike meditation on Russian history from the 1700s to the early 20th century (though not in chronological order), in one unbroken 90-minute tracking shot. Fascinating stuff, and visually breathtaking.
|
|
|
Post by jill on Sept 11, 2014 17:17:40 GMT
Krzysztof Kieslowski's "Three Colors" -- White -- I had never been keen on seeing this one for some reason, but I'm glad I did; funny stuff For some reason I can't put my finger on-maybe because it reminds me of Dekalog- White is my favourite. It is always overlooked though. I wonder if people generally don't bother with this one? Maybe. Shame if that's the case.
|
|
|
Post by jill on Sept 11, 2014 17:18:07 GMT
Russian Ark -- recorded on TCM this weekend, and watched last night. A dreamlike meditation on Russian history from the 1700s to the early 20th century (though not in chronological order), in one unbroken 90-minute tracking shot. Fascinating stuff, and visually breathtaking. 'Tis amazing
|
|
|
Post by jill on Sept 11, 2014 17:29:43 GMT
I went to see The Grand Seduction last night. Hadn't read any reviews, so was completely thrown for the first 15 minutes trying to work out where it was set, with its odd Icelandic type houses and strange mix of Irish, Scots and North American accents. I did catch the tail end of Mark Kermode's review on TV though-'Local Hero meets the Truman Show.' That does actually/sort of sum it up. A group of New Foundlanders in a tiny harbour (not to be called 'village') resort to grand deception and seduction to secure a future for themselves. I was a little bit disappointed, but to be fair, I think that's because I've seen Local Hero and (unfavourable) comparisons are inevitable, for anybody who has seen that film, I think. It was enjoyable though-the story's contrived, but I don't think realism was the goal or point of it-more about the charm of old worlds slipping away. Nicely shot, although couldn't go wrong with such a lovely natural setting.
|
|
|
Post by councilchild on Sept 12, 2014 8:58:14 GMT
last film i watched was a Blemish punk film called 'Ex Drummer' Dir Koen Mortier, centred around a disabled punk band and Its the most socially/politically incorrect films I have ever seen!! If you don't get offended by extreme cinema then please do watch it..
|
|