|
Post by jill on Oct 15, 2008 7:05:45 GMT
we should some how sort out a shane meadows forum top 100! Now, that sounds like a plan... ;D I started a Maniacs Top 100 film thread a few months back, but deleted it straightaway because my 'system' for working out the ranking was too complicated. There must be a simple way of doing it though. Maybe everybody could pick their top ten. Be good if you said a few words about why you chose what you chose. Your films get 1-10 points depending on where ranked. Films mentioned by more than one poster get a bonus point for each time the film is mentioned. Eg. I rank the Shining 5 (6 points), somebody else ranks it 4 (7 points) and somebody 10 ( 1 point). Nobody else ranks it. Total points for The Shining = 17 points. (6+7+1+3mentions/3 bonus points) After a few weeks or when it's obvious people have stopped posting, we work out the defintive list. Only one go each (obviously) and no changing your mind afterwards. Would that work? Would be interesting to see if our taste really is better than Empire's It'll take me a few days to decide my top ten. Yours? Edit: YOU DON'T HAVE TO BE AN ACTUAL 'MANIAC' TO VOTE! ALL FORUM MEMBERS ENCOURAGED TO VOTE! If I get a chance, I'll periodical post the table as it's shaping up.
|
|
|
Post by wheatabeat on Oct 15, 2008 8:37:48 GMT
1. The Big Lebowski 2. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly 3. North By Northwest 4. Billy Liar 5. This Is Spinal Tap 6. A Room For Romeo Brass 7. Gregory's Girl 8. Pulp Fiction 9. Ice Cold In Alex 10. City Of God
|
|
|
Post by marksherbert on Oct 15, 2008 9:07:48 GMT
1. Harold and Maude (Stylistically lovely, thematically beautful, impeccably acted, highly influential on 90s indie cinema) 2. Come and See (Grim but necessary. Says more about war than 50 from Hollywood) 3. Naked (As dark as they come, Leigh's masterpiece) 4. Fargo (Stunning to look at, but great in so many other aspects too) 5. Sans Soleil (Deserves to be seen by more people, a totally refreshing and original concept) 6. Midnight Cowboy (A compassionate portayal of friendship) 7. Dead Man's Shoes (I'll never forget the first time I watched it, and wanted to see it again immediately after) 8. Withnail & I (The perfect screenplay) 9. The Third Man (Makes me want to go to Vienna and pretend I'm Harry Lime) 10. The Sweet Hereafter (Another film that deserves to be seen more. A beautiful but tragic adaptation of a Russell Banks novel)
So where the hell do I put 2001, Cuckoo's Nest, Paris Texas, Billy Liar, Stroszek, Rebel Without a Cause, Glengarry Glen Ross, Bottle Rocket, Mystery Train, and The King of Comedy?
Can't we do a top 20?
|
|
|
Post by jill on Oct 15, 2008 9:33:29 GMT
mmm...know what you mesn, it'll take me forever to come up with mine and I'll be dissastisfied. I think it'd probably be better if somebody with a facility for maths/stats worked out a way to do this, because what I'm about to say might be bollocks, but.....I thought limiting people to ten would be a kind of quality control-force people to make tough choices and also help to concentrate the votes a bit, so we don't end up with 30 films at 'joint 70th' each with one point. Hope that makes sense. Good choices btw-2 I haven't seen-this threads paying off already
|
|
|
Post by marksherbert on Oct 15, 2008 9:51:10 GMT
Good point - it was really difficult keeping it at 10 though, and I feel kind of guilty for the other films that didn't make it in.
|
|
|
Post by jill on Oct 15, 2008 9:58:55 GMT
Once people have posted their rank order ten, there's no reason why they can't then mention a few that didn't make it (as you did)-they wont be counted though.
|
|
|
Post by Companero on Oct 15, 2008 10:35:34 GMT
Okay, maybe mine are a little obvious, but I've picked these because each struck a chord on original viewing and all have been watched again on numerous occasions. As Dave said, it's incredibly hard with coming up with only ten films. DIRTY HARRY, DON'T LOOK NOW, IF, HAROLD AND MAUDE, ALIEN, SUSPIRIA, REQUIEM FOR A DREAM, THIS IS ENGLAND, EDWARD SCISSORHANDS, BLOW OUT, TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE, BAD LIEUTENANT, AMELIE and ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOOS NEST all represent films from directors that should have gotten a mention from me, and there are plenty of films from the director's of the films that made my top ten (2001, LOST HIGHWAY, ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST, RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK, GOODFELLAS, RAGING BULL) that are almost as essential in my eyes. A proper difficult task! Here's mine - in order:
01: The Shining (Kubrick, 1980) 02: Apocalypse Now (Coppola, 1979) 03: Taxi Driver (Scorsese, 1976) 04: The Good, The Bad And The Ugly (Leone, 1966) 05: Blue Velvet (Lynch, 1986) 06: Jaws (Spielberg, 1975) 07: Unforgiven (Eastwood, 1992) 08: Chinatown (Polanski, 1974) 09: Do The Right Thing (Spike Lee, 1989) 10: The Big Lebowski (1998)
|
|
|
Post by jill on Oct 15, 2008 10:43:37 GMT
I'm going to disappear and do some work now But just to give you a better idea of how this will work. At this stage, the Maniacs top two films are: 1. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly (18) 2. The Big Lebowski (13) So, there you go.
|
|
|
Post by aslettj on Oct 15, 2008 13:26:56 GMT
I am not a 'maniac' but I love a good list as does everyone I imagine, i think it's hard because everyone has films they know are great films but also have films they thnk are great for personal reasons so people are going to have random films in their lists as I do, but also a lot of mainstream films
1. Godfather Part 2 - amazing performance from Pacino 2. Bonnie and Clyde - cornerstone of new hollywood cinema and completely defies everything that was wrong with hollywood at the time 3. Scarface - a film that makes you empathize with a power crazy, murderous drug baron must be a classic 4. One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest - amazing performance by nicholson, relationships between the characters and the subtext that relates to how people felt about authority at the time is great 5. Taxi Driver - same as above really apart form the "relationships between characters" for obvious reasons! 6. Mean Streets - love the gritty feel of it and the "european" way that he shot the film 7. Three colours blue - the most beautifull film of all time imo, symbolism is so iconic in Kieslowski's films and it embodies everything i love about european filmmaking 8. Easy Rider - thematically the best film of all time, similarly to B and C goes against everything hollywood at the time and its direct link to society of the time is great. 9. Goodbye Charlie Bright - a personal fauvorite of mine as it was filmed where i grow up and brings back so many memroies of when i grew up, the music and the relationship between two main characters is so beautiful. 10. Le Mepris - beautifully shot by an amazing director, using the camera in a way no one has ever done before.
Special mention - The Third Man, Scum, Human Traffic, If, Midnight Cowboy, The Last Picture Show, Raging Bull, Breathless, Apocolyspe Now and last but by no means least This Is England....
PS I did modify the post - I know its against the rules but I posted quickly because my boss was in the room and I then had time to contemplate my choices....
|
|
|
Post by doyourrip on Oct 15, 2008 13:28:39 GMT
1 - Cross of Iron - one of the best war films ever imho 2 - Clockwork Orange - love the music, the futuristic setting, and the book which it does not let down 3 - Full Metal Jacket - another of the best war films 4 - Blue Velvet - dennis hopper is a proper nutter 5 - Dead Man's Shoes - my favourite shane film and imo the best 6 - Pi - love the music and the look of the film 7 - Twin Town - watched it when i was very young and loved it been one of my faves ever since ('kabadeela kabadeela oh yeah oh yeah') 8 - La Haine - absolute classic 9 - Man Bites Dog - again most stuff in black and white i find better 10 - Sexy Beast - best british gangster film imho love kinglsey's performance
honourable mentions to
Room for Romeo Brass, Gangster No.1, Delicatessan, Sweet Sixteen, He died with a felafel in his hand, Chopper, Layer Cake, 2001, Paths of Glory, City of God (could go on but i wont)
|
|
|
Post by salvador on Oct 15, 2008 13:38:08 GMT
That was tough, I know as soon as I put this down I'll think of more and more films that should be on it.
1. The Rock (Bay, 1996) The last of its kind action flick, I absolutely love this film, its cheesy, highly quotable and kicks major Hollywood ass.
2. Gerry (Van Sant, 2002) The most visually amazing film I have ever seen. I love the simplicity of it, the direction is superb.
3. Amelie (Jeunet, 2001) A beautiful, beautiful film, great performance by Tatou and the imagination with which the film is presented is astounding.
4. The Idiots (Von Trier, 1998) I love the Dogme 95 style of filmmaking and I love the way this film challenges you as an audience, the acting is superb and Von Trier for me is a genius.
5. Evil Dead II (Raimi, 1987) Bruce Campbell, Chainsaw "Who's laughing now!" Gets the comedy horror spot on and was a massive inspiration on why I make films.
6. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Gilliam, Jones, 1975) I was brought up watching this film as my brother would have it on all the time. I think its funny as hell and is still funny as hell after 100 viewings.
7. Frenzy (1972) A underappreciated gem, I love Vertigo, North by Northwest, Rear Window but this film for me was Hitchcock at his best. No production code to stop him from letting his twisted imagination manifest on screen and the film is so disturbing and yet very funny (black comedy). The shot when the camera goes all the way down stairs and into the street is amazing (In fact I'll pop that in the Fave Scenes thread!)
8. A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick, 1971) Kubrick was a genius and this film shows how dark he could really get... truly brilliant
9. A Room For Romeo Brass (Meadows, 1999) The fist of Shane's films I saw and I was blown away, the comedy twisted with threat really struck me, the performance from Paddy was first class (and he would have won awards for it had it happpened further into his career). The direction is excellent, the scene when Morell is giving the 'boyfriend' a kick in and the camera is pulling back is genius.
10. The Piano Teacher (Haneke, 2001) A twisted character study that blew me away when I saw it. Haneke's camera doesn't move all that often but it captures everything in hard hitting reality. Great acting performances too...
Films that deserve a mention I think are: Vertigo, North by Northwest, Rear Window, Weekend, Cache, Good Will Hunting, Children of Men, Eternal Sunshine, Dead Man's Shoes, The 400 Blows, A Bout de Souffle + loads more
|
|
|
Post by tonyyeboah on Oct 15, 2008 13:53:40 GMT
This can't be a best films of all time list because I doubt many of us are over 40!
My top ten...In no particular order
1. The Battle of Algiers 2. The Death of Mr Lazerescu 3. Kikujiro 4. Xizao (Shower) 5. La Haine 6. The Lives of Others 7. A Room for Romeo Brass (!? : P) 8. The Carriers are waiting 9. Tell no-one 10. City of God
Not one from the U.S...Eat that Hollywood lol
|
|
|
Post by jill on Oct 15, 2008 13:54:56 GMT
I am not a 'maniac' but I love a good list as does everyone I imagine, Just to be clear, you don't need to be a maniac to vote. Indeed, all forum members are encouraged to vote (although that might mean I have to send away to NASA to get the results ) Just to keep you interested (and this is based on a very rough calculation, mind), the Maniac's top 5 so far is: 1. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly (18) 2. Taxi Driver (16) 3. Blue Velvet (15) 4. Clockwork Orange (14)/Room for Romeo Brass (14) 5. The Big Lebowski (13) Dead Man's Shoes currently has 12 points Edit: Now includes Tonyyeboah's choices.
|
|
|
Post by jill on Oct 15, 2008 14:12:34 GMT
My top ten...In no particular order The votes are weighted according to how highly you rate your films (not just one film, one point), so I've rated yours 10 to 1 accordingly. If you don't have strong feelings, it doesn't matter. I must get back to work........
|
|
|
Post by GR on Oct 15, 2008 16:49:16 GMT
Here is mine:
1. Annie Hall 2. Ed Wood (so sue me!) 3. This Is Spinal Tap 4. The Producers (1968 original) 5. Singin' In The Rain 6. The King Of Comedy 7. Harold & Maude 8. Life Is Sweet 9. In America 10. Dead Man's Shoes
Honorable mention to the work of Alexander Payne (since I couldn't fit both About Schmidt and Sideways on the list, and I couldn't decide between the two) and Christopher Guest (ditto for A Mighty Wind and Waiting For Guffman).
|
|