|
Post by Companero on Dec 2, 2009 9:11:03 GMT
I thought it might be fun to come up with our lists of favourite films. One rule: films have to have been released in UK cinemas between January 1st and December 31st 2009. Here are my top twenty, in order:
1. The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky, 2008) 2. Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino, 2009) 3. Gran Torino (Clint Eastwood, 2008) 4. Moon (Duncan Jones, 2009) 5. Let The Right One In (Tomas Alfredson, 2008) 6. Up (Pete Docter, 2009) 7. The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow, 2009) 8. Slumdog Millionaire (Danny Boyle, 2008) 9. Martyrs (Pascal Laugier, 2008) 10. Bronson (Nicolas Winding Refn, 2009) 11. Watchmen (Zack Snyder, 2009) 12. Star Trek (J.J. Abrams, 2009) 13. The Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson, 2009) 14. Drag Me To Hell (Sam Raimi, 2009) 15. A Serious Man (Joel and Ethan Coen, 2009) 16. The Hangover (Todd Phillips, 2009) 17. The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (Terry Gilliam, 2009) 18. Harry Brown (Daniel Barber, 2009) 19. Le Donk (Shane Meadows, 2009) 20. The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button (David Fincher, 2008)
Honourable mentions: Is Anybody There, Crank 2, State of Play, Frost/Nixon, Doghouse, Funny People and Vicky Cristina Barcelona.
|
|
|
Post by Dave on Dec 2, 2009 18:46:13 GMT
Hmmm... can I come up with a top 20 I wonder.... No. My Top 10 is; 1) Crank High Voltage 2) Up 3) Stuck 4) Sleep Furiously 5) In The Loop 6) Anvil! 7) Drag Me To Hell 8) Moon 9) District 9 10) Watchmen Yes! Crank High Voltage! What of it!? You starting?!?! I did think whether I should I put it at the top of list or not, but then I realised it's one of the best films ever made, so it kind of had to go to the top of the list! Please note, I still haven't seen The Wrestler, The Hurt Locker, Gran Torino, or Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs (which looked like very average CGI cartoon crap from the trailers, but then I heard really good things about it after it was released). By the way, this website lists all the films released in the UK, so it's handy to remind yourself what you have seen! www.launchingfilms.com/releaseschedule/schedule.php?date=today&sort=dateJust use the time-line at the top to view each month of 2009.
|
|
|
Post by RydCook on Dec 2, 2009 19:29:47 GMT
1. Broken Embraces 2. Anvil! The Story Of Anvil 3. Encounters At The End Of The World 4. The Wrestler 5. Moon 6. Up 7. The White Ribbon 8. Fish Tank 9. Thirst 10. Le Donk & Scor-Zay-Zee 11. Coraline 12. District 9 13. Sleep Furiously 14. Let The Right One In 15. The Class 16. Wendy & Lucy 17. Watchmen 18. Crank High Voltage 19. In The Loop 20. Modern Life
Well worth a mention: Shifty Star Trek Vicky Christina Barcelona Is Anybody There? O'Horton Synecdoche, New York Terminator Salvation
Saw all of these at the cinema! Done well this year I think.
Disappointing:
Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen Monsters vs Aliens Drag Me To Hell Slumdog Millionaire
Ain't seen The Wrestler Dave?! Pick it up mate, its pretty cheap at the moment, and well worth owning.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 2, 2009 21:01:21 GMT
The year aint over yet guys. I'll put my list up once I've seen Avatar and Where The Wild Things Are.
|
|
|
Post by Companero on Dec 2, 2009 21:28:19 GMT
The year aint over yet guys. I'll put my list up once I've seen Avatar and Where The Wild Things Are. Very true! Ryd. I loved DRAG ME TO HELL. Thought it was great fun from beginning to end. Agree with you about TRANSFORMERS: ROTF - very, very disappointing coming after the surprisingly enjoyable first. Dave, you can have CRANK 2 as your #1, mate. It's a great flick! Made my honorable mentions list.
|
|
|
Post by Dave on Dec 2, 2009 21:48:57 GMT
Dave, you can have CRANK 2 as your #1, mate. It's a great flick! Made my honorable mentions list. Phew.. at least I haven't been laughed out of town yet because of it! ;D Perhaps it's a first sign of madness though! It's basically an experimental, arthouse, guerilla action film disguised as a mainstream event. Is it the only one? For me it holds a totally unique and innovative place in the world of cinema. For those who have avoided the Crank films, let me point you in the direction of a clip which best exposes how wrong your assumptions of the film are. ;D SPOILER... if you care. "Without a body the police have yet to piece together the events of a day which can only be described as "implausible."" I too really liked Drag Me To Hell... Only got round to seeing it very recently. The atmosphere of the film was like a mix of The Evil Dead 2 and The Frighteners, which is a very good thing indeed!
|
|
|
Post by sugarbeat on Dec 2, 2009 21:52:21 GMT
Don't feel I've seen enough to warrant a list but the films I've liked are: Up, The Wrestler, 500 Days of Summer, Drag Me to Hell, The Hangover, Harry Brown, Adventureland, Anvil! (The Story of Anvil), Coraline, Taken, Zombieland.
Disappointed by: In the Loop, Inglorious Basterds, Bronson, Benjamin Button, Terminator Salvation.
Really want to see Moon now as it's popped up in so many lists.
|
|
|
Post by tonyyeboah on Dec 2, 2009 22:46:10 GMT
Wendy and Lucy District 9 Mesrine part 2 Rudo Y Cursi Fish Tank Le Donk Katalin Varga Hurt Locker AntiChrist Let the right one in The Class 3 Monkeys O'Horten Benjamin Button
|
|
|
Post by GR on Dec 2, 2009 23:06:39 GMT
Honourable mentions: Is Anybody There, Crank 2, State of Play, Frost/Nixon, Doghouse, Funny People and Vicky Cristina Barcelona. Loved Frost/Nixon... And I thought State Of Play and Vicky Cristina Barcelona were good, though I'm glad I waited to catch them on DVD. (I'd love to see Is Anybody There? eventually...) The only other movies from 2009 that I've seen were Duplicity and Public Enemies -- fun, but not anything I would put on a year-end best-of list.
|
|
|
Post by RydCook on Dec 2, 2009 23:24:15 GMT
The year aint over yet guys. I'll put my list up once I've seen Avatar and Where The Wild Things Are. Very true! Ryd. I loved DRAG ME TO HELL. Thought it was great fun from beginning to end. Agree with you about TRANSFORMERS: ROTF - very, very disappointing coming after the surprisingly enjoyable first. Dave, you can have CRANK 2 as your #1, mate. It's a great flick! Made my honorable mentions list. Yeah, I too am hoping Avatar and Where The Wild Things are worthy for my list. Especially the latter. On Drag Me To Hell... said it before but i'll say it again. I enjoyed the film. Lots of good bits. But it didn't scare me. and didn't feel very Evil Dead to me in style. I just think my expectations were too high. I'll probably like it more on a second viewing. I just left the cinema a little underwhelmed. Dave, that Crank 2 clip has to be one of my favourite moments of cinema this year! Fantastic! I was amazed! <-- literally my face Tony, good call on Three Monkeys. How could I forget? A brilliant film. Deserves to be on my list really! I expect I will revise before the year is out, so I'll fit it in then! Antichrist deserves a mention for being the most bizarre film of the year. Not a brilliant film, but a one off experience I can tell you.
|
|
|
Post by Companero on Dec 3, 2009 10:16:06 GMT
I've just ordered the STUCK Blu-ray on your recommendation, Dave.
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Dec 3, 2009 13:56:11 GMT
1) Watchmen 2) Inglorious Basterds 3) Star Trek 4) Le Donk 5) Slumdog Millionaire 6) The Damned United 7) Bronson 8) District 9
Films I'm pissed off that I didn't get to see!! (In order)
1) The White Ribbon 2) Moon 3) The Hurt Locker 4) The Wrestler 5) Milk 6) Synecdoche, New York 7) Let the right one in 8) Frost/Nixon 9) A serious Man 10) In the loop
|
|
|
Post by Dave on Dec 3, 2009 17:49:17 GMT
I've just ordered the STUCK Blu-ray on your recommendation, Dave. It will be interesting to hear what you think of it... just don't come to me for a refund! ;D I love the juxtaposition (yes, I said juxtaposition!) of the music and imagery during the opening of the film. Classic!
|
|
|
Post by Companero on Dec 4, 2009 10:07:12 GMT
I've just ordered the STUCK Blu-ray on your recommendation, Dave. It will be interesting to hear what you think of it... just don't come to me for a refund! ;D I love the juxtaposition (yes, I said juxtaposition!) of the music and imagery during the opening of the film. Classic! I won't blame you! hahaha. I quite like Stuart Gordon: I really dig RE-ANIMATOR and FROM BEYOND is a great 80s horror flick too.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 6, 2009 13:40:12 GMT
Okay, bearing in mind that I have yet to see Avatar and Where The Wild Things Are, of the 95 films I have seen at the cinema (so far) this year here are my top 10.
1. Let the Right One In (10th April). The best vampire film in years. Beats the poo out of Twilight.
2. Star Trek (8th May) The star trek movie that non-trekkies also love.
3. Watchmen (6th March) A brilliantly faithful adaptation of an outstanding graphic novel.
4. Gran Torino (27th Feb) Clint Eastwood is on top form.
5. Moon (1st July) Brilliant low budget sci-fi. Looks and feels like something from the 1970's. In a good way. And Sam Rockwell deserves an Oscar nomination at the very least for his multiple performances.
6. Looking for Eric (12 June) I hate football with a passion and I've never been a fan of Cantona and his wierd 'poetic' babblings. Also, I have become accustomed to being let down by Ken Loach, who has a tendancy to ruin perfectly good films with a depressing, downbeat ending. Suffice to say, I wasn't looking forward to watching this. But I was hooked right from the start. It's such a beautiful film. And it ends on a real high. This is the feel-good film of the year. I left the cinema with a really big smile on my face that I just couldn't shake off. Fantastic!
7. Entre les murs (27 Feb) Excellently captures the chaotic and often aggressive atmosphere of the school classroom. Anyone wishing to go into teaching should watch this first.
8. The Hurt Locker (28 Aug) A great war film that examines the kind of person it takes to be a bomb disposal expert in Iraq. Very tense but also surprisingly funny. And it includes some awesome cameos by Ralph Fiennes, Guy Pearce, and David Morse.
9. Away We Go (18 Sep) Funny road movie about a couple with a baby on the way who are trying to find their place in the world. Excellent cast, and Sam Mendes is on top form, relying more on the drama rather than capturing the perfect shot.
10. (500) Days of Summer (2nd Sep) A great romantic comedy.
The following are also films that I would rate at least an 8 out of 10:
Bolt A Christmas Carol Coraline District 9 Doubt Drag Me To Hell Frost/Nixon In The Loop Inglourious Basterds Public Enemies Slumdog Millionaire State of Play The Box The Damned United The Wrestler Valkyrie Zombieland
And the following are the real stinkers that should not have been made:
Crank 2 (sorry Dave) Gamer (sorry Dave) The Unborn Halloween II The Secret of Moonacre The Last House On The Left My Bloody Valentine
|
|