|
Post by Bill Edwards on Jan 8, 2012 12:19:55 GMT
Ok I'll start then... ;D (Unless I've missed a thread that someone else has started)
In the order in which I saw them.
The King's Speech
Black Swan
NEDS
Animal Kingdom
Limitless
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
Meek's Cutoff
My Dog Tulip
Senna
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Tyrannosaur
George Harrison: Living In The Material World
Kill List
We Need to Talk About Kevin
Weekend
The Awakening
Melancholia
Wuthering Heights
The Deep Blue Sea
|
|
|
Post by Dave on Jan 8, 2012 16:03:34 GMT
Looking at your list I realise that I seem to have missed most of the major films of last year!
Errr... I'll have to have a think about what I actually did see.... did I see anything? haha
Oh.. Troll Hunter.. that's definitely one for my list!
|
|
|
Post by Gareth on Jan 8, 2012 19:46:19 GMT
yeah I need to catch up on last year have only seen 5 of those!
Tyrannosaur at the top without a doubt
|
|
|
Post by jill on Jan 8, 2012 20:54:21 GMT
The two stand out for me are:
We Need to Talk about Kevin
Tree of Life
Also quite liked Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy.
Sure there are more, but I need to think about it a bit.
|
|
|
Post by GR on Jan 8, 2012 23:39:30 GMT
I would love to have seen Tyrannosaur but I don't think it played on more than a few screens in the US. I'd also love to see Tree of Life, Meek's Cutoff and Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (among a lot of other things)... I only saw Midnight in Paris and Rango (which were fun), plus I caught The King's Speech on the big screen and the Coen Brothers' True Grit on DVD (both of which I loved).
|
|
|
Post by Bill Edwards on Jan 9, 2012 12:51:23 GMT
That's the great thing about posting on here about every film I see. Acts as a diary of sorts. I even had to google some of the titles to remind me what they were.
I only included 2011/late 2010 releases. Two films that made a big impact on me last year were Distant Voices, Still Lives and The Long Day Closes. Stunning works of art. Thanks to Jill who lent me the DVDs. I shall be purchasing my own copies asap.
|
|
|
Post by jill on Jan 9, 2012 14:12:05 GMT
I didn't have time to scroll back and I'm useless at remembering (all the years roll into one don't they). I know there are more, so I'll edit my post at some point. On TD, I also liked The Deep Blue Sea. I also kind of liked Red Riding Hood, a bit odd, but nicely done, I thought. On the other hand Blue Beard was disappointing. Missed The Arbor (was that 2011? Think so). From the reviews I've read, including on here, it sounds really good.
|
|
|
Post by RydCook on Jan 9, 2012 21:26:10 GMT
No real order:
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
127 Hours
The King's Speech
True Grit
Black Swan
Bombay Beach
Red State
Submarine
Benda Bilili
Troll Hunter
Rango
Source Code
Thor
13 Assassins
Attack The Block
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
Meek's Cutoff
Tree of Life
Treacle Jr
Super 8
TINKER, TAILER, SOLDIER, SPY
Senna
Tyrannosaur
Drive
THIS IS ENGLAND '88 (its a film!)
Another Earth
Stuff I'd like to have seen: Limitless
Melancholia
We Need to Talk About Kevin
Kill List
|
|
|
Post by jill on Jan 9, 2012 21:57:10 GMT
OK, have now trawled back through the film thread. Scary experience-there's stuff on there, I can't remember a single thing about already The only thing I'd add to 2011 best is Cave of Forgotten Dreams. Not sure if it's really 'proper' to add stuff seen for the first time in 2011 that was made before (long before in some cases). Probably not, but anyway.... Watched a lot of Iranian films...the best of which were: The Apple, Blackboards and Turtles Can Fly ..and documentaries. The best: Taxi to the Dark Side, The Devil's Miner, Why We Fight. And other excellent films I'd missed until now: Happiness The Little Girl Who Lived Down the Lane Blind Shaft The Maid Waltz with Bashir ( I can't get my head around categorisng this as a documentary. Whatever it is, it's brilliant).
|
|
|
Post by idk3danica on Feb 22, 2012 15:10:44 GMT
|
|
|
Post by DeLarge on Feb 22, 2012 21:59:43 GMT
The Guard Drive Tyrannosaur Kill List - though not nearly as good 2nd time round. Neds Submarine
Not yet watched ...
Tree of Life, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Snowtown, Melancholia, Take Shelter, Miss Bala or We Need To Talk About Kevin.
Last year I also watched both Goodfellas and Taxi Driver on the big screen which was fucking superb!! ;D
|
|