|
Post by posterboy on Dec 16, 2005 14:35:04 GMT
Millers crossing The thin red line Leon (and secretly - The Goonies)
I love trying to answer this question whenever you get asked, because it prompts you to go back and test the ones you've chosen - do they still hold up, and for me, I can watch these again and again and still be affected by it.
|
|
|
Post by mrstankbullock on Dec 16, 2005 16:15:58 GMT
Dirty Dancing Miss Congeniality Pride & Prejudice (BBC TV Version) Can no-one metion this list to my hubby. I do love the films in your lists too. Please don't ban me from the website Dave.
|
|
|
Post by JT on Dec 16, 2005 17:05:09 GMT
Arrrggghhh chick flick alert.
|
|
|
Post by Morell™ on Dec 16, 2005 17:41:40 GMT
Gosh, Miss Tank B, you could drop one of your fellas flicks in there couldnt you. tut tut
|
|
|
Post by mrstankbullock on Dec 18, 2005 21:14:23 GMT
Alright then: TwentyFour Seven Romeo Brass This Is England (yes I have seen it and oh good lord! your in for a little treat)
|
|
|
Post by Dave on Dec 19, 2005 10:19:59 GMT
Just looking at this thread again and realised I haven't joined in.... but then that's probably because I'm stuck for the third film.
Brazil This Is Spinal Tap .....errrrrr.......
possibly Raising Arizona or The Life of Brian
|
|
|
Post by wiggy on Dec 19, 2005 16:06:19 GMT
lawrence of arabia fellowship of the ring plague dogs
plus i really like man on fire i think it is really cool editing. this list changes every day apart from the first film (lawrence)
|
|
|
Post by shanemeadows on Dec 20, 2005 9:28:59 GMT
Mean Streets Withnail and I Spinal Tap
I watch these three films more than any others, they never get tired.
|
|
|
Post by johartley on Dec 21, 2005 23:08:57 GMT
Love the girly flick list Mrs Tank B... Ha Ha Breeze on,
I Can't chose three, its just not right,too indecisive, however today the ones that come to mind are,
1. Once upon a Time in America (Usually always my fav- the soundtrack is beautiful,by Ennio Morricone, who was famous for The Good, the Bad and the ugly amoungst millions of other scores for gr8 films and world class directors. (Lots of spaghetti westerns with Leone, do you think he did spaghetti westerns cause e liked spaghetti???)
2.The Wizard of Oz (Cause its Chrimbo, & were all off 2 c the wizard)
3.Confessions of a Dangerous Mind. (Sam Rockwell is gr8 in it!)
could have at least another twenty by mornin!
Italian composers rock, nice one Shady!!!! Cillit Bang.
Jo Jam x x x
Ho Ho Ho and a selection of eggs!
p.s Fargo too! (Francis McD - Lovely performance!!) Ta ta LOL
|
|
|
Post by GADGE! on Dec 21, 2005 23:19:58 GMT
EERM 3 FAVES THIS IS A TUFF ONE SO MANY GR8 FILMS.
(1) THE STAR WARS SAGA (ALL OF EM ARE GR8 BUT WEN I THINK OF THE BEST EITHER RETURN OF THE JEDI OR REVENG OF THE SITH COMES TO MIND)
(2) FORREST GUMP. ( HI IM FORREST FORREST GUMP LMAO)
(3) BOYZ N THA HOOD
THESE ONES CUM TO MIND RITE NOW BUT THERE ARE MANY POPPIN IN N OUT OF MY HEAD RITE NOW LIKE ACE VENTURA 1&2, GREMLINS 1 & 2 ETC ETC
GADGE
|
|
|
Post by Hyde on Oct 10, 2006 17:08:11 GMT
I can think of a perfect three actually, which is weird cause I can never get a list of 10 or 20 right.
1) Dead Mans Shoes 2) Irreversible 3) A Scanner Darkly
These are the last three films to not only make me think "oh that was great, brilliant or amazing" but just that little something else that makes it perfect.
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Oct 10, 2006 18:56:14 GMT
Right Well just wana say to all you cheats that DIDn't post just 3, which could possibly be the whole purpose of the thread.. that you should have wrote a list of your favourite films like that in one of the many threads that have 'gone there' before.
1)Lord Of The Rings Trilogy. 2)Goodfellas. 3)Pulp Fiction.
|
|
|
Post by Dave on Oct 10, 2006 19:31:39 GMT
Right Well just wana say to all you cheats that DIDn't post just 3, which could possibly be the whole purpose of the thread.. that you should have wrote a list of your favourite films like that in one of the many threads that have 'gone there' before. Good point. Well made.
|
|
|
Post by salvador on Oct 10, 2006 19:37:00 GMT
1. Evil Dead 2 2. The Rock 3. Oldboy
This will change tomorrow
|
|
duncan
Junior Member
Posts: 41
|
Post by duncan on Oct 11, 2006 0:20:29 GMT
memento vertigo sweet and lowdown
but could be any 3 of a hundred titles
|
|