|
Post by sinbad1971 on Sept 1, 2005 10:06:47 GMT
1. Dead Man's Shoes
2. Reservoir Dogs
3. Chopper
|
|
|
Post by fattaxi on Sept 1, 2005 12:56:25 GMT
I can't choose just three, lets just say Cool Hand Luke would be up there!
|
|
|
Post by Morell™ on Sept 1, 2005 12:57:44 GMT
1: The Godfather (part 2 if I have to choose)
2:Pulp Fiction
3: Scarface
bit predictable but you cant deny the truth.
|
|
|
Post by jtrodreigez on Sept 1, 2005 15:10:43 GMT
okay ill give this a go then,
Dead mans shoes,
Jesus' son,
magnolia.
I have to say this list changes all the time but the more i watch DMS the more i am sure that it will always be up there in my top three.
|
|
|
Post by Phill on Sept 1, 2005 15:12:17 GMT
A Clockwork Orange Withnail And I Taxi Driver
That'll probably change tomorrow though, but those three are in my top ten for good.
|
|
|
Post by RydCook on Sept 13, 2005 10:26:22 GMT
this is dam hard.. hmm i have so many ave films this is simply impossible, i'll say millions may be there.. dead mans shoes..and batman begins maybe? those probably arnt my top 3 but examples that could be.. clockwork orange too, thats amazing.. loads of other probably. this is too hard laters
|
|
|
Post by vanburen on Oct 12, 2005 18:51:55 GMT
withnail and i romeo brass razorback its gonna change though...
|
|
|
Post by Companero on Nov 14, 2005 14:52:16 GMT
1. The Shining (1980) 2. Apocalypse Now 3. Goodfellas
Clichéd? Maybe but I adore these films, even if they have been discussed to death…
|
|
|
Post by DeLarge on Dec 6, 2005 15:42:05 GMT
Can't possibly pick 3! A Clockwork Orange The Big Lebowski True Romance One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest Goodfellas Boogie Nights Buffalo '66 A Room For Romeo Brass Dead Mans Shoes Withnail & I The Supergrass The Wanderers.... etc etc
|
|
|
Post by Workshed on Dec 12, 2005 8:50:47 GMT
'Citizen Kane'/'The Third Man' will always be joint first place but the films that always do it for me (in no particular order)...
The Red Shoes (1948) My Favorite Year (1982) Day of Wrath (1942) Sullivan's Travels (1941) M*A*S*H (1970) Richard III (1955) Midnight Run (1988) Dougal and the Blue Cat (1971) This Is Spinal Tap (1982) Taxi Driver (1975) Battleship Potemkin (1925) Evil Dead II:Dead By Dawn (1987) Dr.Strangelove (1964) Dawn Of The Dead (1978)
Of course, I love Withnail and Kes to the depths of my soul (fans of Kes should also seek out Colin Welland's complementary Granada TV play, 'Roll On Four O'Clock' from 1970) and all the other films mentioned with the exception of Scarface (unless you're referring to the Howard Hawk's 1932 classic) and Magnolia (not a patch on Altman's 'Short Cuts' imho). And don't get me started on 'True Romance' (or ANY or Tony Scott's "movies").
I could start name-checking all kinds of foreign shit but you'd think I was a pretentious nobhead. I've got around 2500 (classic) films in my collection but those sixteen are the ones I've gone back to time and again for so many different reasons, personal and technical.
As for Shane's films - well, Ken Loach aside, he's my favorite filmmaker working in the UK today and I'm just glad he got with Warp at the right time. I was a good friend of Rob Mitchell in the 1980's before he started the label with Steve and know he would have approved of 'Dead Man's Shoes' wholeheartedly had he lived to see it. It is, after all, the best British film of the last decade and, for me, it's up there with 'Meantime' (1983).
|
|
|
Post by PatrickCoyle on Dec 12, 2005 13:33:47 GMT
Dead Man's Shoes Highlander Chasing Amy
No particular order.
|
|
|
Post by DeLarge on Dec 15, 2005 23:28:27 GMT
'Citizen Kane'/'The Third Man' will always be joint first place but the films that always do it for me (in no particular order)... The Red Shoes (1948) My Favorite Year (1982) Day of Wrath (1942) Sullivan's Travels (1941) M*A*S*H (1970) Richard III (1955) Midnight Run (1988) Dougal and the Blue Cat (1971) This Is Spinal Tap (1982) Taxi Driver (1975) Battleship Potemkin (1925) Evil Dead II:Dead By Dawn (1987) Dr.Strangelove (1964) Dawn Of The Dead (1978) Of course, I love Withnail and Kes to the depths of my soul (fans of Kes should also seek out Colin Welland's complementary Granada TV play, 'Roll On Four O'Clock' from 1970) and all the other films mentioned with the exception of Scarface (unless you're referring to the Howard Hawk's 1932 classic) and Magnolia (not a patch on Altman's 'Short Cuts' imho). And don't get me started on 'True Romance' (or ANY or Tony Scott's "movies"). I could start name-checking all kinds of foreign shit but you'd think I was a pretentious nobhead. I've got around 2500 (classic) films in my collection but those sixteen are the ones I've gone back to time and again for so many different reasons, personal and technical. As for Shane's films - well, Ken Loach aside, he's my favorite filmmaker working in the UK today and I'm just glad he got with Warp at the right time. I was a good friend of Rob Mitchell in the 1980's before he started the label with Steve and know he would have approved of 'Dead Man's Shoes' wholeheartedly had he lived to see it. It is, after all, the best British film of the last decade and, for me, it's up there with 'Meantime' (1983). All about opinions, for me these lists change all the time. Agree with a lot of yours, some I haven't heard of. But what's up with True Romance? Okay it's a full on mainstream movie but it works for me. PS where on earth can I find this "Roll on 4 o'clock"
|
|
|
Post by Morell™ on Dec 16, 2005 11:55:49 GMT
Bit of a cheat arent you I thought you could only choose three. well heres a few more then (in no order)
The Godfather films (part 2 if I have to choose) Pulp Fiction Scarface Usual suspects Se7en Adaptation Casino Romeo Brass Carlitos Way The Shining Cape fear One flew over... Born on the forth of july Cable guy the firm Silence of the lambs Leon Misery the Omen Vanilla Sky Truman show Eternal sunshine Twelve Monkeys Fight Club
I mean I could go on.
|
|
|
Post by flashpointharry on Dec 16, 2005 12:08:41 GMT
Das Experiment A Room For Romeo Brass The Invisible Man
|
|
|
Post by jtrodreigez on Dec 16, 2005 14:19:35 GMT
das experiment is an amazing film, caught it late night by accident and was blown away.
Punch Drunk Love, benny's video, hidden (cache), funny games.
|
|