|
Post by Kezz on Jan 18, 2011 0:22:04 GMT
haha. You love it.
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Jan 16, 2011 19:36:46 GMT
Haha, I love that all your posts are not facts. And if we lost at Upton Park I very much doubt that would result in tears.
Anyhow, heres a Fact for ya.. 32 Unbeaten at home! Wooooo
Bring on the Derby! Bring on the Derby! Fiiiiiivee - twooooooo, Fiiiiveee - twwoooo! (Altogether) - 'Lets-Get-Nigel Sacked, say Lets Get Nigel Sacked!'
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Jan 16, 2011 19:30:35 GMT
Gomorah - Simply wicked. Real intense look at the real life portrayal of 'The Comorah' mafia in Italy, from 5 or so different perspectives at various parts in the hierachy. An interesting way to make cinema if I'm honest, very docu-like in style, yet obviously actors in the roles filtering out a lot of the crap. Plenty of talking points.
The Big Lebowski - For what ever reason (believe me there were some - 'Is just being like The Dude the answer?', 'How good is this film in relation to other Coen Stuff?', 'Is just being like The Dude the answer?') .. It felt like time to bring it out again. Like most Coen stuff, there is always plenty of subtext or questions on the bigger picture as a whole, but again probably just a lesson in filmmaking. Oh, and the obvious 'Big up How well the Coens do subtlety' rant. Jeff Bridges, Phillip Seymour-Hoffman, John Goodman, Julianne Moore= sick. Yet we know this.
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Jan 9, 2011 17:58:51 GMT
Forest hit their best run of form all season.
Congratulations to Notts, impeccible result. Would have loved to have finally seen the All Nottingham Derby, but again its not to be. Hopefully Notts will reach the 3rd round again next season and we can all cross our fingers once more.
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Jan 8, 2011 3:57:17 GMT
The Kings Speech. -
Ahah! Got there first. Superb watch, Always a fan of bumming over the taller end of British Actors popping in and out with Cameo roles. Before watching I gave this the tagline - The 'They finally decide to give Colin Firth an Oscar' Film. Well let me tell you, he can bloody have it. Fantastically written and performed relationship between Him and Geoffery Rush, so likeable and accessible. The other major mention of mine goes to the cinematography and how well it was shot - Big-Up Our Very Own Danny Cohen! fantastic job, seriously. Am now keen to see how this clears up at the various awards ceremonies.. Is 'Inception' beatable, really?
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Dec 27, 2010 2:39:31 GMT
@ KEZZ.... just read your words and LOVE what you wrote....and you are so damn right........ it's the only way to be.......................... but you know that xx and i remember the numbskulls :-) xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Hah, yeah man. Respect, Luv. ..and I just watched Sean Penn's 'Into the Wild' the other night just to 'explore' matters further.. haha
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Dec 26, 2010 1:12:29 GMT
'Talk to her' - Spanish, About two men caring for two women in coma's. Not as morbid as it sounds and positively watchable. Story unfolds nice. Recommended.
Tron:Legacy - I think I just love going to the cinema. Not great - yet I happily sat there for two hours. A bit pants story-wise but you just go with it I guess.. the 3Dness is cool.
Into the Wild- Sensational. Sean Penn directored, telling a true story that is not only very relevant, but filled with colourful important morals. I hugely relate - to both the story (Issues of Turth in todays world) and the lead characters mindframe, taking into account our obvious similarities (age etc). I felt I certainly grew more by watching this. An Emphatic Exploration, that encounters some heartwarming cameo performances. Special mention to the older guy 'Hal Holbrook'-quite touching. Would feel obliged to give this a 9/10 due to a very well made interpretation of a personal connection I have to the situation.
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Dec 26, 2010 0:34:04 GMT
Yeah hope you all had a gooden and all that malark..
Remote Control Helicopter has my xmas day fucking made!
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Dec 22, 2010 1:03:22 GMT
cheers IMDB, just checked and your spot on. thank you.
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Dec 17, 2010 1:21:56 GMT
My step-dad once told me that the happiest man he ever met was a 'retarded' (substitute with your own applicable word) local Bin-man. Everday he would be happy as fucking larry, and at no point would that smile be knocked off his face. ever. Is ignorance bliss? Our survival instincts tell us otherwise.
I'd like to think the point to life is not just happiness, but the exploration of it. Life is beautiful. Experience as much as you can and be whoever the fuck you want to be. I want to run naked in the Forest.. Crucify me.
I remember the Numbskulls comic strip.
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Dec 13, 2010 3:19:02 GMT
Well call me cliche but I look no furthur than Judy Dench. Film?- IMDB her and start your way down the list. She does have some stinkers in their film wise, but I garentee you she did her part well regardless. Captivating.
I know many on here are big Hilary Swank performance whores (myself incl) 'Boys Dont Cry' is the obvious, 'Million Dollar Baby' etc
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Dec 10, 2010 21:47:54 GMT
Ok seen these all this week, 2 cinema trips inc..
Monsters- A friend told me the budget it was made on just before hand, and I do think this helped contribute to my overall opinion.. I thought it was ok yeah. Liked the fear as they went through the jungle and stuff, reminded me of a very tame version of the feeling I had when watching 'Deliverance'. Though the latter is a fucking masterclass and this was just on the better side of good. 6.8/10
Vera Drake- Oh wow, Imelda Staunton is just so on the mark. Really engaging performance, and the whole film had such a warm feel to it. Mike Leigh is making such impressions on me I can't till I see 'secrets and Lies' now. He had set the whole thing up in such a way that the creative process is as fascinating as the film. I felt particularly humbled for Eddie Marsdens character Reg, And for the chap playing Vera's husband. A story told in a very unique manner, that is as rewarding to follow as it is to engage with the Actors. 8.5/10
Life is beautiful - Pick of the bunch. Contender for a top 15 spot in my all time favourite films list. I don't cry at films, I don't like crying in general. This made me start to feel like I was welling up.. Regardless of what that says about me.. what does it say about the film. SO PURPOSEFUL. It took me to a funny place man. Really got me thinking. I regularly coin the phrase 'Life is beautiful', but I certainly have a long way to go before I can be content in that knowledge 100% of the time. It made me think.. anyone I have ever aspired to be like, now falls short of the lead character in this film. Beautiful, so so beautiful. Masterful moments that you simply fall in love with. Perfect in tone, not just given the subject, but for the history of cinema. I would like to think this would have won the 'Best Picture' Oscar instead of 'Foreign Language' should it have been in English. Life is beautiful. 9.5/10
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallow Part 1 - Ok, its the best one to date I guess. As the age of the audience grows I suppose the films had to also. Above all else my over-riding opinion is that I had a really nice time just losing myself in Potterland for 3 hours. Always captures my attention thoroughly to see such fine array of British actors in one film. So crazy t think you've just watched something where Alan Rickman, Timothy Spall and Julie Walters (To name but a mere few) have a total screen time of probably about 10 minutes. Nice.. Nicer. 7.6/10
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Dec 10, 2010 21:11:38 GMT
Ok, so top 5 in order. 1.Enter The Void 2.Inception 3.Four Lions 4.The Social Network 5.The Secret in Their Eyes (Note:Really pissed off I haven't seen Kick-Ass!) oop I'll definatly add 'Another Year' into that list. (And hopefully see Kick-Ass before the year is out!).. new list is as follows 1.Enter The Void 2.Inception 3.Another Year 4.Four Lions 5.The Social Network 6.The Secret in Their Eyes
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Dec 7, 2010 0:40:39 GMT
Ok, so top 5 in order.
1.Enter The Void 2.Inception 3.Four Lions 4.The Social Network 5.The Secret in Their Eyes
(Note:Really pissed off I haven't seen Kick-Ass!)
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Dec 2, 2010 23:25:29 GMT
Dogtooth -
Haha narna's. Greek experimental film. The review said it was a 'black comedy'. I thought it was more towards 'satire' if I'm honest. Very interesting topic though - one of which I've attempted to explore for a while.
*spoilers* They (writer-whoever) made a very clear decision that doing this was wrong, and yeah I completely agree, but this was only because they eventually encounter aspects of the outside world that they were too foreign to and ill-prepared for. A better argument would be, what if everyone was like that. Film will never venture there though as it just wouldn't be all that interesting.
|
|