|
Post by Kezz on Mar 21, 2011 17:03:45 GMT
Battle Royale - haha. I can't believe it took me this long. Wicked concept.. really cool. Would love to write the UK/US re-make! Good set-up, fun just to watch them get on with it.
Gangster #1 Would love to see a scene between Malcolm Mcdowell's character in this and Ben Kingsley in 'Sexy Beast'. I actually really liked the film, but thought it fell short too soon. Like, we only saw half of the film man.. there was a lot more places that could go. Had potential to model that succesful Goodellas style .. but obviously never came close. Decent performances.. fun to follow.
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Mar 15, 2011 12:41:06 GMT
the links gone.
And I clicked on this thread thinking 'Clifton.. what have you done now'
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Mar 12, 2011 21:09:18 GMT
I fucking dream of working with a British director like him.
His whole stance on todays world is so reflective of my own.. his ability to conjour up the magic in film that he does..
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Mar 10, 2011 1:59:15 GMT
Toy Story 3- Nice. Had been built up to me so frigging much that I have fallen victim to the cliche 'not as good as everybody made out'. Still a lovely watch, and a worthy project for Pixar. Lots of similarites to the 2nd one were there not?
Leaving Las Vegas- Nothing special. Never been a Nicholas Cage fan anyway, he does OK I guess.. you can;t actually believe the quantities of alcohol he is consuming. I guess in that sense it has something to offer as a film, and obviously his relationship with the proz is something different.. but again.. nothing special.
The Tempest - Just got back from the cinema tonight. Well.. I guess I thought they could have done some stuff differently.. I think the film occasionally sufferred from not knowing what it was. Russell Brand can't act, though there is a wierd part of me that thinks putting him in that role was a good call. Helen Mirren was really the one that delivered her lines the most truthfully and adequetly, I thought. Some nice originality, but again, I think with what they were trying to achieve, they could have maybe shot a lot of it differently. Their take on 'Ariel' didn't really sit with me either, Bad cinematography as far as I'm concerned there. Nice vast landscapes, decent actors, an obviously fantastic story, but a big vague questionmark over the end product.
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Feb 28, 2011 5:09:37 GMT
Showgirls - Although I wouldn't recommend this film, as (despite the regular shots of tits and fanny) its just simply not very good, I can't pretend amongst all that boring sleeze, and simple acting there isn't a slight intrigue into the inevitable cult following this film surely has. Watch it if you want, I won't be held responsible for recommending it though. haha.
Looking for Eric- Ah superb. Really neccesary and uplifting. It did take me a while to sink into it, but once I did I felt really inspired by the course of the film. Great to see where Ken Loach is at now.. He really hit some good chords. Very realistic in terms of performance and characters.
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Feb 28, 2011 4:52:27 GMT
Still can't find my other favourite film from Encounters online called 'Sis' Its directed by Deborah Haywood, whose film previous to this was 'Lady Margaret' starring myself and Michael Socha. Its done the rounds at various festivals. I doubt they'll be a link to it until later in the year though.
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Feb 25, 2011 4:02:22 GMT
thanks luv!
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Feb 23, 2011 13:35:15 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Feb 22, 2011 0:02:27 GMT
And hopefully I chose The Wrong thread to put that in. haha..
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Feb 22, 2011 0:01:25 GMT
My Waterloo Road Ep - Wednesday, 8pm, BBC1.
- on the accent - Listen, they asked for 'Northern'. So I just represented an awfully large area that consists of.. haha.
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Feb 21, 2011 23:58:23 GMT
haha I'll never cease to be amazed by county fans.
Forever clutching at straws - and usually there arn't any!
Come on The Reds. You want my brutally honest opinion, the only time we've looked 2nd best this season was the defeat at Leicester. I genuinly think its more likely we'll be promoted this season than not. Providing we strengthen.
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Feb 21, 2011 23:39:23 GMT
Jeez Louise I've not written on here for ages and yet seen so much. I never fail to write on here?
Anyhow here are the memorable ones for now.
Black Swan- Wouldn't surprise me if it lifted 'Best Picture' as the dedication into the piece was first class. Natalie Portman gave her all, and some really touching moments that you can't create over night. (Particularly liked the bit in the bog where she told her mam she'd got the part). The Post production must have taken forever. My friend made the point afterwards how much detail had gone into just the sound alone. I have to say two things. 1stly) - In terms of the performing arts industry, I completely related. Both in terms of wanting to go beyond the conceptual boundaries to achieve and export that dedication, and in terms of the whole bitter sweet cut-throat reality of your peers being your worst rivals. 2ndly) - Because of this, The film made me completely see how irrational, a very rational situation can appear. I could see the sense and reality every step of the way, yet could not relax for paranioa throughout. Great watch.
My Name is Joe - Peter Mullen was such a likeable character we can all relate and respond to. Ken Loach played all his usual realism cards to represent his traits succesfully, and the film kept itself to itself without overly going above and beyond. I felt a real frustration for PM as the film drew on. Nice.
True Grit- Good stuff, I am one of the ones that found myself laughing in the cinema at the Coen Humour. The girl is phenominal.. look forward to seeing her progress. Jeff Bridges fab as always, the landscapes and sets used were very inspiring. The first half of the film really captured that Western Feel, and I was regualrly applading what I was watching in my head. It kind of phased slightly off of that conventional formula toward the end, but was fascinating none the less. I'd like to write and direct a western. I say things like that when I've been inspired, so good show Joel and Ethan.
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Jan 28, 2011 19:44:26 GMT
Zeitgeist 3: Moving Forward.
Naturally this film warrants a seperate entry. The Zeitgeist documentaries are by far the best Doc's I've ever seen, and are the biggest catalyst for the awakening I feel I've had in the sense of 'what is'. Although I have since spent much of my time in conversation/researching this side of life, and therefore this film did not neccasarily teach me anything new in that respect.. its fnatastic to see how well it articulates the topics at hand, and more importantly, how accessible it makes it for others that do not yet know.
If you plan to watch this, I would sincerly recommend watching all 3 films in order. I say again, they are the biggest catalyst for the path I feel I have undertaken these last few years. Superb.
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Jan 28, 2011 18:11:59 GMT
127 Hours- Hail Danny Boyle. Impeccible talent. To say that before entering 99/100 people surely know what the film is about, so I was very intrigued to know how this film could fill the time.. The answer is very well. A real masterclass in filmmaking and audience involvement. James Franco's performance is also on top form when recording himself on his video camera (though I'm yet to see evidence on the allegations that he's just made a sex tape) :-p
Scary Movie 1- Wasn't my friggin choice I'll tell you that, but none-the-less the cheap humour forces those giggles out of you, especially when under the influence! Afterwards I remembered that this was actually the first film I ever purchased on DVD! Waaaay back when.
|
|
|
Post by Kezz on Jan 18, 2011 15:31:12 GMT
Kind of said this in my review of the film in the other thread, but he is arguably the best thing about it. And thats a huge call as everyone else in the film is fucking superb!
|
|