|
Post by sinbad1971 on Feb 19, 2006 0:15:57 GMT
Subtitles never used to be my cup of tea but a few films I've seen recently have changed my mind namely.
La Haine Battle Royale Old Boy Haute Tension Run Lola Run
and to lesser extent in a dumb kinda way
Banlieue 13 Ongbak
|
|
|
Post by RydCook on Feb 19, 2006 15:41:55 GMT
hidden (cache) all about my mother run lola run nine queens spirited away funny games battle royale
probably more, i cant think of them at the mo
|
|
|
Post by flashpointharry on Feb 19, 2006 16:28:17 GMT
Das Experiment Lola Rennt Der Untergang (Downfall) Goodbye Lenin The Edukators What To Do In Case Of Fire
...and that's just the German ones! Plenty out there, all quality
|
|
|
Post by herostar on Feb 19, 2006 21:11:18 GMT
Did anyone see City of God. That film is ones of the best films I have ever seen. Subtitles or not.
|
|
|
Post by sinbad1971 on Feb 19, 2006 21:26:32 GMT
Oh shit yeah I forgot that one brilliant film!
Haven't seen Constant Gardener yet from the same director but plan to do so. And Infernal Affairs is great too currently being remade in hollywood with Martin Scorsese directing and Matt Damon and Leonardo De Caprio. Lets hope they do it justice the hollywood remake of The Ring was suprisingly good. Downfall is on my to do list too
|
|
|
Post by bobm on Feb 20, 2006 1:13:52 GMT
The Constant Gardner is superb! I would not know how to describe the direction or editing but their styles were certianly original, beautiful and not so different to detract from the story. i loved Rachael Weizs character and the matter of fact way in which she deals with certain events that made her a complete heroine and unbeliveably brave. Great Stuff.
Oh & of Foreign films La Haine is just about the best thing ever...& yeah City Of God is one of the few films ever that deserves all the hype about it.
Should try... 8 &1/2 3 iron My Life As A Dog
|
|
|
Post by missdonk on Feb 20, 2006 9:52:12 GMT
Bande A Part Das Experiment Oldboy Y Tu Mama Tabien La Mala Educacion Man Bites Dog City Of God Amores Perros Cinema Paradiso
I could carry on, I love world cinema.
|
|
|
Post by Companero on Feb 20, 2006 10:03:23 GMT
Hmmm. Where do I start? Here are some of my favourites, off the top of my head:
Aguirre, The Wrath Of God Amelie Amores Perros Audition Battle Royale Bird With The Crystal Plumage City Of Lost Children Devils’ Backbone Fitzcaraldo Nikita Nosferatu (1979) Profondo Rosso Wings Of Desire
|
|
|
Post by missdonk on Feb 20, 2006 10:09:35 GMT
Companero I just came on to add Devils Backbone to my list, and how could I forget Amelie?!?!
|
|
|
Post by Companero on Feb 20, 2006 10:15:46 GMT
Companero I just came on to add Devils Backbone to my list, and how could I forget Amelie?!?! How could you forget Amelie when she's so stunning, Miss Donk! It's so easy to forget some of the films when you put a little list together like this. Just reading through other people's posts since I done mine, I noticed I forgot Run Lola Run and La Haine which are two of the best foreign language films to be aimed at younger audiences. I can guarantee that there are plent of others I have forgotten, too
|
|
|
Post by RydCook on Feb 20, 2006 10:31:57 GMT
add city of god to my list, superb film
|
|
|
Post by Morell™ on Feb 20, 2006 10:54:00 GMT
La Haine Battle Royale Amelie The Ring City of God The eye Delicatessen Ichi the killer
|
|
|
Post by missdonk on Feb 20, 2006 12:35:47 GMT
Carandiru Dark Water Life Is Beautiful
|
|
|
Post by namewithnohorse on Feb 20, 2006 15:07:32 GMT
Some of my favourites..
Mouchette (bresson) In a year with 13 moons (fassbinder) Last year in Marienbad (resnais) Boy Meets Girl (carax) Persona (bergman) Heart of Glass (herzog) The Piano Teacher (haneke) Stalker (tarkovsky) The Mother & the Whore (eustache) Le Samourai (melville)
I thought Amelie was cloying, sentimental crap.
|
|
|
Post by missdonk on Feb 20, 2006 15:55:08 GMT
Whether you think it was cloying, sentimental crap you have to admit that cinematically it is a beautiful film.
|
|